• 00

    days

  • 00

    hours

  • 00

    minutes

  • 00

    seconds

Scroll down for speaker clips, panel session clips and PowerPoint presentations.

Scroll to Q&A Panels

Summit 2018 Highlights

International Speakers

Kaila Colbin

NZ Ambassador for Singularity University, Co-founder of Boma Global, CEO of Boma New Zealand – Globally and New Zealand


Click here to view Kaila's presentation pdf

Click here to view Kaila’s full bio

Christoph Frei

Secretary-General & CEO World Energy Council – London, United Kingdom


Click here to view Christoph's presentation pdf

Click here to view Christoph’s full bio

Annabel Wilton

Bloomberg NEF's specialist in decentralised energy — Sydney, Australia


Click here to view Annabel's presentation pdf

Click here to view Annabel's full bio

Kim d'Alquen

Energy and Utilities Business Development Lead, Amazon – Australia and NZ


Click here to view Kim's presentation pdf

Click here to view Kim’s full bio.

Michael Casson

International Business Development, Vulog – Paris, France


Click here to view Michael's presentation pdf

Click here to view Michael’s full bio

Tsai Chao Chung, Charles

Chief Executive Officer and Executive Director,Power Assets Holdings Limited - Hong Kong, China


Click here to view Charles's presentation pdf

Click here to view Charles’s full bio

Bruce Thompson

Chief Operating Officer, GreenSync – Melbourne, Australia


Click here to view Bruce's presentation pdf

Click here to view Bruce’s full bio

Zheng Fan

Managing Director, XCharge – China and Germany


Click here to view Zheng's presentation pdf

Click here to view Zheng’s full bio

Neil Gibbs

Chairman, Marchment Hill Consulting – Melbourne, Australia


Click here to view Neil's presentation pdf

Click here to view Neil’s full bio

Dr Lawrence Jones

Vice-President, Edison Electric Institute – Washington DC, USA


Click here to view Lawence's presentation pdf

Click here to view Lawrence’s full bio

Koji Kanaoka

Senior Manager Global Operations Division, Dakin – Osaka, Japan


Click here to view Koji's presentation pdf

Click here to view Koji’s full bio

Belinda Kinkead

Director, Australia, LO3 Energy – Portland, USA


Click here to view Belinda's presentation pdf

Click here to view Belinda’s full bio

Anna Kominik

New Zealand’s Country Director, Zephyr Airworks/ Kitty Hawk Corp – NZ/ US


Click here to view Anna’s full bio.

Geoff Matthews

Global Head of Strategy, Energia Potior Ltd - based in Europe and New Zealand


Click here to view Geoff's presentation pdf

Click here to view Geoff’s bio

Sarah McNamara

Chief Executive, Australian Energy Council – Melbourne, Australia


Click here to view Sarah’s bio.

Dr Steve Meller

Innovation strategist – Silicon Valley, USA


Click here to view Steve's presentation pdf

Click here to view Steve’s full bio

Johanna Schelle

Head of Communications and Marketing, MotionTag — Potsdam, Germany


Click here to view Johanna's presentation pdf

Click here to view Johanna’s full bio

John Scott

Director, Chiltern Power Limited – Oxford, United Kingdom


Click here to view John's presentation pdf

Click here to view John’s full bio

Vikram Singh

Lead of the Low Carbon Transformation, Australian Gas Infrastructure Group – Adelaide, Australia


Click here to view Vikram’s presentation pdf

Click here to view Vikram’s full bio

Vinod Tiwari

GM Business Development, Power Ledger – Perth, Australia


Click here to view Vinod's presentation pdf

Click here to view Vinod’s full bio

Mikko Viinikainen

Vice-President, Sustainability & Environment, Finavia Corporation – Helsinki-Vantaa, Finland


Click here to view Mikko's presentation pdf

Click here to view Mikko’s full bio

New Zealand Speakers

Hon James Shaw

Minister of Climate Change, Minister of Statistics — New Zealand


Click here to view James’s full bio.

Hon Dr Megan Woods

Minister for Energy and Resources, Minister of Research, Science and Innovation, Minister of Government Digital Services — New Zealand


Click here to view Megan’s full bio.

Rodd Eddy

Chief Executive, Sustainable Solutions RE Ltd – Auckland, NZ


Click here to view Rodd’s presentation pdf

Click here to view Rodd’s full bio

Amanda Gilmore

Country Manager, Uber – New Zealand


Click here to view Amanda's presentation pdf

Click here to view Amanda’s full bio

Liz Halsted

Cities, Digital and Place Shaping Leader, Arup – Auckland, New Zealand


Click here to view Liz's presentation pdf

Click here to view Liz’s full bio

Stu Innes

CEO & CO-FOUDNER, emhTrade – New Zealand


Click here to view Stu's presentation pdf

Click here to view Stu’s full bio

Walter Langelaar

Creator & Co-founder of SAM (the virtual politician) – Wellington, NZ


Click here to view Walter's presentation pdf

Click here to view Walter’s full bio

Hamish Reid

Director of Sustainability and Brand, Synlait – Auckland, New Zealand


Click here to view Hamish’s full bio.

Panel Sessions

Ministerial Panel

Q&A Panel Featuring:

Hon Henry Puna — Prime Minister, Cook Islands

Hon Dr Megan Woods — Minister for Energy and Resources, Minister of Research, Science and Innovation, Minister of Government Digital Services — New Zealand

Hon James Shaw — Minister of Climate Change

Hon Ruateki Tekaiara — Minister of Infrastructure and Sustainable Energy, Kiribati

Hon Alfred Maoh — Minister of Lands, Geology and Mines, Vanuatu

Sarah McNamara — Chief Executive, Australian Energy Council

Christoph Frei — Secretary-General & CEO World Energy Council – London, United Kingdom


Facilitator: Tony Stevenson — Director; Sapere Research Group, Wellington, NZ

Block 1: Awareness and understanding

Q&A Panel Featuring:

Christoph Frei — Secretary-General & CEO World Energy Council – London, United Kingdom

Alan Thomson — Global Leader, Energy Systems, Arup – London, UK

Kaila Colbin — NZ Ambassador for Singularity University, Co-founder of Boma Global, CEO of Boma New Zealand – Globally and New Zealand


Facilitator: John Hancock – Director, Signature Consulting – Wellington NZ

Block 2: Motivation and confidence to change

Q&A Panel Featuring:

Dr Lawrence Jones — Vice-President, Edison Electric Institute – Washington DC, USA

Dr Steve Meller — Innovation strategist – Silicon Valley, USA

Kim d'Alquen — Energy and Utilities Business Development Lead, Amazon – Australia and NZ


Facilitator: Brett Holland – Head of Acceleration, Creative HQ – Wellington NZ

Block 3: Part 1 — Business leaders sharing insights: Decentralisation

Q&A Panel Featuring:

Annabel Wilton — Bloomberg NEF's specialist in decentralised energy — Sydney, Australia

Rodd Eddy — Chief Executive, Sustainable Solutions RE Ltd – Auckland, NZ

Vikram Singh — Lead of the Low Carbon Transformation, Australian Gas Infrastructure Group – Adelaide, Australia


Facilitator: Mike Underhill – Director, Electra and Network – Waitaki NZ

Block 3: Part 2 – Business leaders sharing insights: New electricity markets

Q&A Panel Featuring:

Charles Tsai Chao Chung — Chief Executive Officer and Executive Director,Power Assets Holdings Limited - Hong Kong, China

Bruce Thompson — Chief Operating Officer, GreenSync – Melbourne, Australia

Vinod Tiwari — GM Business Development, Power Ledger – Perth, Australia


Facilitator: Greg Skelton – CEO, Wellington Electricity – Wellington NZ

Block 4: Part 1 – Business leaders sharing insights: Decarbonise transport and sustainable mobility

Q&A Panel Featuring:

Mikko Viinikainen — Vice-President, Sustainability & Environment, Finavia Corporation – Helsinki-Vantaa, Finland

Anna Kominik — New Zealand’s Country Director, Zephyr Airworks/ Kitty Hawk Corp – NZ/ US

Amanda Gilmore — Country Manager, Uber – New Zealand

Michael Casson — International Business Development, Vulog – Paris, France


Facilitator: Andrew Caseley – CEO, Energy Efficiency and Conservation Authority – Wellington NZ

Block 4: Part 2 – Business leaders sharing insights: Energy – industry – manufacturing

Q&A Panel Featuring:

Mike Fuge — CEO, Refining NZ – Ruakaka, NZ

Geoff Matthews — Global Head of Strategy, Energia Potior Ltd - based in Europe and New Zealand

Hamish Reid — Director of Sustainability and Brand, Synlait – Auckland, New Zealand


Facilitator: Dr Steve Meller – Innovation Strategist – Silicon Valley USA

Block 5: Plenary Session 1

Q&A Panel Featuring:

Neil Gibbs — Chairman, Marchment Hill Consulting – Melbourne, Australia

John Scott — Director, Chiltern Power Limited – Oxford, United Kingdom

Walter Langelaar — Creator & Co-founder of SAM (the virtual politician) – Wellington, NZ


Facilitator: Dr Lawrence Jones – VP International Programs, Edison Electric Institute – Washington DC, USA

Block 5: Plenary Session 2

Q&A Panel Featuring:

Stu Innes — CEO & CO-FOUDNER, emhTrade – New Zealand

Belinda Kinkead — Director, Australia, LO3 Energy – Portland, USA

Zheng Fan — Managing Director, XCharge – China and Germany

Johanna Schelle — Head of Communications and Marketing, MotionTag — Potsdam, Germany


Facilitator: Christoph Frei – Secretary General, World Energy Council – London UK

Block 6: Smart communities

Q&A Panel Featuring:

Liz Halsted — Cities, Digital and Place Shaping Leader, Arup – Auckland, New Zealand

Koji Kanaoka — Senior Manager Global Operations Division, Dakin – Osaka, Japan


Facilitator: Rodd Eddy – CEO, Sustainable Solutions RE – Auckland NZ

Facilitators

Hon David Caygill

Chair BusinessNZ Energy Council – New Zealand


Click here to view David’s bio.

Andrew Caseley

Chief Executive, EECA – Wellington, NZ


Click here to view Andrew’s bio.

John Hancock

Director, Signature Consulting – Wellington, New Zealand


Click here to view John’s bio.

Brett Holland

Head of Acceleration – Creative HQ


Click here to view Brett’s bio.

Greg Skelton

CEO, Wellington Electricity – Wellington, New Zealand


Click here to view Greg’s bio.

Mike Underhill

Director, Electra and Network Waitaki, New Zealand


Click here to view Mike’s bio.